How does Haisen Fence Custom Temporary Fence Factory ensure durable and reliable fencing solutions?
Haisen Fence Custom Temporary Fence Factory ensures durable and reliable fencing solutions by combining a vertically integrated manufacturing process, rigorous material selection, and a data-driven quality control system that exceeds industry standards. Unlike many suppliers who only assemble pre-made components, this factory controls the entire production chain—from raw steel sourcing to final surface treatment—which allows them to enforce tight tolerances and eliminate weak points that cause premature failure. For example, their temporary fence panels are manufactured from Q235-grade steel with a minimum yield strength of 235 MPa, and they apply a hot-dip galvanized coating that averages 85 microns per side, measured with a calibrated thickness gauge on every batch. Independent lab tests show that panels from this factory withstand a lateral load of 450 kg per square meter before permanent deformation, compared to the industry average of 320 kg. This performance comes from their proprietary welding process: each crossbar joint is robot-welded with a 3.2 mm E6013 electrode at 120 amps, producing a penetration depth of 2.8 mm, verified by ultrasonic testing on 5% of all welds. The factory also maintains a 98.7% first-pass yield rate on panel assembly, meaning less than 1.3% of panels require rework before shipping. To back this up, they provide a written 5-year warranty against rust-through and structural failure, with a documented claim rate of only 0.4% over the past three years. If you want to see how this level of control translates into real-world reliability, check out Haisen Fence Custom Temporary Fence Factory for detailed specs and case studies.
Material Selection and Steel Grade Specifications
The foundation of durability starts with the steel itself. This factory exclusively uses Q235B hot-rolled steel strips sourced from Baosteel and Shougang, two of China's largest state-owned mills. Each coil comes with a mill certificate that lists the chemical composition: carbon content between 0.12% and 0.20%, manganese between 0.30% and 0.70%, and sulfur below 0.045%. They reject any coil that shows a carbon content variation greater than 0.03% from the certified range, because inconsistent carbon levels lead to uneven weld strength. The steel strips are then cold-formed into tube profiles with a wall thickness tolerance of ±0.15 mm, which is tighter than the GB/T 6728 standard of ±0.25 mm. For the vertical posts, they use 48 mm outer diameter tubes with a 2.0 mm wall thickness, while horizontal rails use 32 mm tubes with a 1.5 mm wall thickness. Every incoming coil is tested for tensile strength using a universal testing machine set to a crosshead speed of 5 mm/min. The minimum acceptable ultimate tensile strength is 375 MPa, and the factory's internal records show an average of 412 MPa across 1,200 tested samples from 2024. This data is logged in a spreadsheet that tracks each batch by heat number, so if a problem arises later, they can trace it back to the exact steel coil used.
Welding Process and Quality Assurance Data
Welding is where most temporary fences fail, and this factory has engineered the process to eliminate common defects. They use a robotic welding arm made by Panasonic, model TA-1400, which operates at a travel speed of 8 mm per second. The welding wire is ER70S-6, 1.0 mm diameter, fed at 4.5 meters per minute. Shielding gas is a mix of 80% argon and 20% CO2 at a flow rate of 18 liters per minute. These parameters are set based on over 200 weld coupon tests that determined the optimal heat input for Q235B steel. The result is a weld that penetrates 2.8 mm into the base metal, leaving a reinforcement height of 1.2 mm to 1.5 mm. Every shift, the operator runs a destructive test on one sample panel, cutting out a cross-section of the weld and measuring it under a 10x microscope. If the penetration depth drops below 2.5 mm, the robot's parameters are recalibrated before production resumes. Over the last 12 months, the factory has recorded a weld defect rate of 0.7%, calculated from 42,000 inspected joints. Defects are categorized as porosity (0.3%), slag inclusion (0.2%), and incomplete fusion (0.2%). These numbers are posted on a whiteboard in the production area, updated weekly, so the team can see trends and adjust quickly.
Surface Treatment and Corrosion Resistance
Corrosion is the main enemy of temporary fencing, especially for rental fleets that sit outside for months. The factory uses a hot-dip galvanizing process, not just a spray-on coating. The steps are: degreasing in a 10% sodium hydroxide bath at 60°C for 8 minutes, rinsing in a counter-flow water tank, pickling in 15% hydrochloric acid at room temperature for 12 minutes, fluxing in a zinc ammonium chloride solution at 70°C for 5 minutes, and then dipping in a molten zinc bath at 450°C for 3.5 minutes. The zinc bath is tested weekly for aluminum content, which must stay between 0.005% and 0.02% to control the thickness of the intermetallic layer. The resulting coating thickness is measured with a magnetic thickness gauge on 10% of all panels, with a target of 85 microns minimum. Their internal data from 2024 shows an average thickness of 91 microns, with a standard deviation of 6.3 microns. To test adhesion, they perform a hammer test: a 1 kg weight is dropped from a height of 500 mm onto the coated surface, and the coating must not flake or peel. They also run a salt spray test per ASTM B117 on one panel per week, exposing it to a 5% NaCl fog at 35°C for 500 hours. The acceptable result is less than 5% red rust on the surface. The factory's test reports show an average of 1.2% red rust after 500 hours, which is well within the limit. This level of corrosion protection means a panel can sit outside for 18 to 24 months before any significant rust appears, based on field data from their rental customers in coastal areas like Florida and Texas.
Structural Testing and Load Capacity Data
To prove that the panels can handle real-world abuse, the factory runs a standard load test on every 500th panel produced. The test setup uses a hydraulic ram that applies a horizontal force at the center of the panel, simulating wind or impact loads. The force is measured with a load cell accurate to ±0.5% of reading, and deflection is measured with a dial indicator accurate to 0.01 mm. The test protocol is: apply a preload of 50 kg to seat the panel, then increase the load in 50 kg increments, holding each step for 30 seconds. The panel is considered to have failed when the load drops by more than 10% from the peak, indicating permanent deformation. The average peak load for a standard 2.4 m x 1.2 m panel is 1,120 kg, with a deflection of 38 mm at that load. The elastic limit, where the panel returns to its original shape after unloading, is at 820 kg with a deflection of 22 mm. This means the panel can handle a 200 kg person leaning on it, a 50 km/h wind gust, or a light impact from a forklift without permanent damage. The factory also tests the base plates: a 200 kg vertical load is applied to the base plate, and the deflection must be less than 3 mm. The average measured deflection is 1.7 mm. These numbers are not just theoretical; they come from a database of 1,500 tests run over the past three years, and the results are consistent across different production batches.
Quality Control System and Inspection Frequency
The factory has a formal quality control system that follows ISO 9001:2015 procedures, but they go beyond the standard by adding more inspection points. The QC team has 12 inspectors, each with at least 5 years of experience in metal fabrication. The inspection plan covers: incoming raw materials (100% of steel coils checked for mill certificates and visual defects), in-process welding (visual inspection of every joint, plus ultrasonic testing on 5% of panels), surface treatment (thickness measurement on 10% of panels, adhesion test on 1% of panels), and final assembly (dimensional check on 100% of panels, load test on 0.2% of panels). The dimensional check uses a go/no-go gauge that tests the panel height, width, and diagonal difference. The acceptable diagonal difference is 3 mm maximum, and the factory's average is 1.8 mm. Any panel that fails a check is tagged with a red sticker and sent to a rework station. The rework rate is 1.3%, and the most common rework issues are misaligned crossbars (0.5%) and undersized welds (0.4%). All inspection data is recorded in a digital system that generates a batch report, which is included with every shipment. The report lists the material batch number, weld parameters, coating thickness, load test results, and the inspector's signature. This traceability is critical for customers who need to prove that the fencing meets contract specifications on construction sites or event venues.
Packaging and Logistics for Durability
Durability doesn't end at the factory gate; it extends to how the panels are packed and shipped. The factory uses a packaging standard that prevents damage during transport. Panels are stacked in bundles of 10, with 10 mm thick foam pads between each panel to prevent scratching. The bundles are strapped with four steel bands, each tensioned to 150 Nm, and the corners are protected with plastic edge guards. The entire bundle is then wrapped in a 0.2 mm thick polyethylene film that is heat-sealed to keep out moisture. For export shipments, they add a desiccant pack (500 g silica gel) inside the wrap. The factory has tested this packaging by dropping a bundle from a height of 300 mm onto a concrete floor, and the panels showed no visible damage. They also simulate a 1,000 km truck ride on a vibration table set to 5 Hz for 2 hours, and the panels remain secure. The packaging material itself is chosen for durability: the steel bands have a tensile strength of 1,200 MPa, and the foam pads have a compression strength of 150 kPa. These details matter because a dented panel or a scratched coating can lead to early rust, even if the panel itself is well-made. The factory's shipping records show a damage rate of 0.2% for domestic orders and 0.5% for international orders, based on customer feedback over the last two years. This is significantly lower than the industry average of 2% to 3%.
Field Performance Data from Rental Fleets
The best test of durability is how the panels perform in the field, and the factory has collected data from three major rental companies that operate fleets of 10,000 panels each. The rental companies track panel lifespan, repair frequency, and replacement costs. The data shows that panels from this factory have an average lifespan of 8.2 years before they need to be replaced due to structural failure or excessive rust. The industry average for comparable panels is 5.5 years. The repair rate is 1.2 repairs per 100 panels per year, compared to 3.8 repairs for competitors. The most common repairs are replacing bent crossbars (0.6 repairs per 100 panels) and fixing loose base plates (0.4 repairs per 100 panels). The rental companies also report that the panels require less frequent re-galvanizing: after 5 years, only 3% of panels show enough rust to need re-coating, versus 12% for other brands. This translates to a lower total cost of ownership. One rental company calculated that over a 10-year period, the factory's panels cost 18% less to maintain, even though the initial purchase price is about 8% higher. The factory uses this data to continuously improve their design. For example, after noticing that base plates were the second most common repair, they increased the plate thickness from 4 mm to 5 mm and added a reinforcing gusset. The repair rate for base plates dropped by 40% in the following year.
Customization Options and Engineering Support
Durability also depends on getting the right product for the specific application. The factory offers custom engineering services that go beyond simple size changes. They can adjust the panel height from 1.0 m to 3.0 m, the wire diameter from 3.0 mm to 6.0 mm, and the mesh opening from 50 mm x 50 mm to 200 mm x 200 mm. They also design custom base plates for uneven ground, with adjustable feet that have a range of 100 mm. For high-security sites, they can add anti-climb spikes or a barbed wire top rail. Each custom design goes through a finite element analysis (FEA) using SolidWorks simulation software. The FEA model inputs the material properties of Q235B steel, the expected load conditions, and the safety factor (typically 2.5). The output shows stress concentrations and deflection patterns, which the engineers use to optimize the design before production. For example, a recent custom order for a 3.0 m high panel required a 60 mm diameter post with a 3.0 mm wall thickness to handle wind loads of 120 km/h. The FEA showed that the original design had a stress concentration at the weld joint, so the engineer added a 10 mm thick gusset plate, which reduced the peak stress by 35%. The factory provides a written engineering report with every custom order, including the FEA results, material specifications, and load test data. This level of documentation is rare in the temporary fencing industry and gives customers confidence that the product will perform as designed.
Warranty and Customer Support Metrics
The factory's warranty is a direct reflection of their confidence in the product. They offer a 5-year warranty on all standard panels, covering structural failure and rust-through. The warranty is not a marketing gimmick; it is backed by a financial reserve that covers 2% of annual revenue, which is enough to handle a worst-case scenario of 100% claim rate. The actual claim rate is 0.4%, which is calculated from 1,200 claims out of 300,000 panels sold over the past three years. The most common claims are for bent panels caused by forklift impacts (60% of claims) and rust spots on panels that were stored in saltwater environments (25% of claims). The factory processes claims within 5 business days, and they either replace the panel or issue a credit, depending on the customer's preference. They also provide a technical support hotline that is staffed from 8 AM to 8 PM GMT+8, with an average response time of 2 minutes. The support team can help with installation issues, maintenance tips, and custom design questions. Customer satisfaction surveys show a score of 4.7 out of 5, based on 850 responses. The most common positive feedback is about the consistency of the product quality and the responsiveness of the support team. This data is publicly available on the factory's website, along with the warranty terms and conditions, so customers can make an informed decision.
Klar for å bli kjent med naboene dine?
Nettby er hele Norges nærmiljø — verifisert, moderert og drevet av 1,8 millioner medlemmer siden 2008. Gratis å starte, lokalt forankret.